Terrestrial Ecosystem Science. Click to return to home page.
Department of Energy Office of Science. Click to visit main DOE SC site.

Terrestrial Ecosystem Science

PI Meetings Home

Research Summary from the 2015 TES/SBR Joint Investigators Meeting

2015 Environmental System Science (ESS) PI Meeting

The Subsurface Biogeochemical Research and Terrestrial Ecosystem Science programs within the Department of Energy’s Office of Biological and Environmental Research (BER) held their third annual joint investigators meeting April 28-29, 2015, in Potomac, Maryland, just north of Washington, D.C.

Abstracts of ongoing research projects in or associated with the SBR and TES programs in 2015 are included in this PDF.

Abstracts PDF

Individual Abstract PDFs

Overview Presentations

Agenda (PDF)

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

6:30-8:00 amBreakfast (Osgood Building)
7:00-8:00 amMeeting Check In (Franklin Building)
8:00-9:55 amOverview of Programs and Strategic Directions (Ben Franklin Hall) Kuperberg
8:00-8:05 amWelcome and Introductory Comments M. Kuperberg
8:05-8:10 amBER Programs S. Weatherwax
8:10-8:20 amCESD Programs & Strategic Directions G. Geernaert
8:20-8:35 amScience CommunicationsR. Borchelt
8:35-8:55 amTES Program Goals, Objectives, Activities and Highlights D. Stover
8:55-9:15 amSBR Program Goals, Objectives, Activities and Highlights D. Lesmes
9:15-9:25 amAccelerated Climate Model for Energy (ACME) Update D. Koch
9:25-9:35 amRegional and Global Climate Modeling and Analyses R. Joseph
9:35-9:45 amCESD Data Activities J. Hnilo
9:45-10:10 amBreak
10:10-12:15 pmPlenary Session I —Capturing the Structure and Function of Terrestrial Environments across Scales (Ben Franklin Hall) Lesmes
10:10-10:45 amFrom Archaea to the atmosphere: Can genome-scale resolution improve earth system models of climate change? S. Saleska
10:45-11:15 amSubsurface sensing is hotting up! Heated fiber optics for water content and flux in the subsurface from 0.1 to 10,000m. J. Selker
11:15-11:45 amNutrient cycle impacts on forest ecosystem carbon cycling J. Fisher
11:45-12:15 pmGoogle Earth Engine D. Thau
12:15-2:00 pmLunch (Osgood Building)
12:30-2:00 pmLunch with Facilities & Community Resources
EMSL/JGI (Room 18/19) N. Hess/S. Tringe
ARM/AmeriFlux (Room 17A/17B) L. Berg and M. Torn
Google Earth Engine discussion and demonstration (Room 17 A/B) D. Thau
2:00-5:00 pmPoster Session I (Franklin Building: Rooms 9A/B, 15/16, 20 and 21)
2:00-3:30 pmPoster Subsession A
3:30-5:00 pmPoster Subsession B
5:30-7:00 pmDinner (Osgood Building)
7:00-8:30 pmConcurrent Sessions - I (Franklin Building)
Concurrent Session 1: Recent Advances in Tropical Ecosystem Research (Room 18/19)Stover
7:00-7:20 pmNGEE Tropics Update J. Chambers
7:20-7:40 pmTropical Response to Altered Climate Experiment (TRACE): Adventures in warming a wet tropical forest in Puerto Rico T. Wood
7:40-8:00 pmEcophysiological controls on Amazonian precipitation seasonality and variability J-E. Lee
8:00-8:20 pmDrivers of redox biogeochemistry in humid tropical forests W. Silver
8:20 pmDiscussion
8:30 pmAdjourn
Concurrent Session 2: Environmental Microbiology (Room 1) Bayer
7:00-7:20 pmToward a predictive understanding of the response of belowground microbial carbon turnover to climate change drivers in a boreal peatland J. Kostka
7:20-7:40 pmMicrobial diversity and greenhouse gas dynamics in coastal wetlands S. Tringe
7:40-8:00 pmThe diversity and possible subsurface biogeochemical roles of enigmatic bacteria and archaea from massive candidate phyla radiations J. Banfield
8:00-8:20 pmEfforts towards understanding the links between microbial community structure and function within ENIGMA D. Elias
8:20 pmDiscussion
8:30 pmAdjourn
Concurrent Session 3: Land-Atmosphere Interactions (Room 17 A/B) Lesmes/McFarlane
7:00-8:30 pmModerated discussion by Larry Berg and Margaret Torn on approaches for improving the understanding of land-atmosphere interactions at ARM and Ameriflux sites.
8:30 pmAdjourn Concurrent Session 4: Next Generation Sensors, Networking, Data Assimilation and Modeling (Ben Franklin Hall)Hirsch
7:00-7:05Session Introduction M. Mayes
7:05-7:15 pmTranslating sensing technological opportunity into environmental understand from the Dead Sea to Africa (Oregon Statue Univ) J. Selker
7:15-7:25 pmThe NGEE Arctic Tram for fine resolution observations of surface energy and vegetation properties (NGEE Arctic) S. Wullschleger/M. Torn
7:25-7:35 pmRole of continuous field measurements in determining deep soil carbon response to warming (LBNL TES SFA) P. Nico
7:35-7:45 pmNMR sensors for in-situmonitoring of soil moisture content (Vista Clara, Inc.) D. Walsh
7:45-7:55 pmSPRUCE: Automated measurement systems and their management in support of large-scale manipulations (SPRUCE) P. Hanson
7:55-8:05 pmHD TomoGPR: Ground Penetrating Rada system for fine root analysis (RNET Technologies) G. Sabin
8:05-8:15 pmAbove and below ground hydrogeophysical monitoring and simulation to quantify coupled hydrological and thermal processes important for carbon cycling (LBNL SBR SFA) B. Dafflon
8:15-8:25 pmHigh frequency measurements to inform solute source areas within a Catchment (ORNL SBR SFA) S. Brooks
8:25-8:35 pmAutonomous, high-performance computing enabled 4E electrical resistivity monitoring (PNNL SBR SFA)T. Johnson
8:35-8:45 pmSensor network for modular ecosystem model development (ORNL TES SFA) D. Wang
8:45-9:00 pmOpen Forum and Discussion All
9:00 pmAdjourn

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

6:30-8:00 amBreakfast (Osgood Building)
8:00-9:00 amPlenary Session II: Advancements from DOE Early Career Awards
(Ben Franklin Hall)
Lesmes
8:00-8:15 amGeospatial representation of the circumarctic-scale permafrost carbon feedbackD. Hayes
8:15-8:30 amComputational Bayesian framework for quantification of predictive uncertainty in environmental modelingM. Ye
8:30-8:45 amQuantifying river dynamics and floodplain exchanges using remotely sensed imagery J. Rowland
8:45-9:00 amMulti-system analysis of microbial biofilmsM. Marshall
9:00-12:00 pmPoster Session II (Franklin Building: Rooms 9A/B, 15/16, 20 and 21)
9:00-10:30 amPoster Subsession C
10:30-12:00 pmPoster Subsession D
12:00-1:30 pmLunch (Osgood Building)
Radionuclides Working Group (Room 1)B. Powell
1:30-2:30 pmPlenary Session III—Advances in Radionuclides Research (Ben Franklin Hall) Hirsch
1:30-1:50 pmFe and S biogeochemistry in redox dynamic environments; progressing towards a predictive understanding of U biogeochemical transformations K. Kemner
1:50-2:10p amSubsurface biogeochemistry of actinides A. Kersting
2:10-2:35 pmMolecular coupling between subsurface organic matter, sediment microbial processes, and uranium biogeochemistry J. Bargar
2:30-4:00 pmConcurrent Sessions II (Franklin Building)
Concurrent Session 5: Advances in Soil Organic Matter Research (Room 1)Stover
2:30-2:50 pmInnovative FT-ICR MS approaches to the analysis and interpretation of soil organic matter M. Tfaily
2:50-3:10 pmNews from a whole-profile soil warming experimentM. Torn
3:10-3:30 pmMultifunctional roles of natural organic matter in biogeochemical transformation of metalsB. Gu
3:30-3:50 pmBelowground C allocation and plant-microbe interactions in two contrasting boreal peatlandsA. Finzi
3:50pm Discussion</td>
4:00 pmAdjourn
Concurrent Session 6: Dynamic Vegetation & Trait-Based Modeling (Room 17 A/B) Kuperberg
2:30-2:50 pmDynamic Global Vegetation Modeling activities N. McDowell
2:50-3:10 pmNGEE Tropics: Towards prognostic plant traits in emerging novel climatesC. Koven
3:10-3:30 pmA path forward to improve the representation of root traits in the terrestrial biosphere models C. Iversen
3:30-3:50 pmTBD
3:50 pm Discussion
4:00pm Adjourn
Concurrent Session 7: Multi-scale Watersheds (Ben Franklin Hall)Lesmes
2:30-2:35 pmIntroduction D. Lesmes
2:35-2:39 pmGenomes-to-Watershed LBNL SFA 2.0 snapshot S. Hubbard
2:39-2:51 pmA floodplain perspective on subsurface nitrogen cyclingK. Williams
2:51-3:03 pmGenome-scale characterization of subsurface microbial activity relevant to the nitrogen cycle H. Beller
3:03-3:15 pmMulti-scale, genome-informed approach to modeling the subsurface carbon-nitrogen cycle C. Steefel
3:15-3:19 pmPNNL Subsurface Biogeochemistry SFA snapshot J. Zachara
3:19-3:37 pmTemporal and spatial dynamics of groundwater and surface water exchange T. Johnson
3:37-3:55 pmMulti-scale biogeochemical processes and modeling C. Liu
4:00 pmAdjourn
Breakout Session 8: Methane/Hydrobiogeochemistry (Room 18/19) Bayer
2:30-2:50 pmSeasonal oxygen dynamics in a thermokarst bog in interior Alaska: Implications for rates of methane oxidation R. Neumann
2:50-3:10 pmInitial responses of methane cycling to deep peat warming in a Minnesota bog J. Keller
3:10-3:30 pmSpatial constraints in microbial processes controlling carbon mineralization in soils S. Fendorf
3:30-3:50 pmMethane emissions from upland forestsS. Pitz
3:50 pmDiscussion
4:00 pmAdjourn
4:15-5:30 pmPlenary Session IV—Arctic Science and Policy (Ben Franklin Hall) Kuperberg
4:15-4:30 pmNGEE-Arctic - capturing process understanding in large-scale modelsS. Wullschleger
4:30-4:45 pmArctic Council - translating science to inform adaptation actions in the Arctic Tom Armstrong (Madison River Group)
4:45-5:00 pmArctic research and international relations Adrianna Muir (U.S. Department of State)
5:00-5:15 pmArctic research and US perspectives. Simon Stevenson (White House, OSTP)
5:15-5:30 pmCloseout/Announcements
5:30-7:00 pmDinner (Osgood Building)
7:00 pmAdjourn
Team Meetings (Franklin Building)
6:30 pmNGEE-Tropics (Room 1)J. Chambers
7:00 pmNGEE-Arctic (Room 17 A/B)S. Wullschleger
7:00 pmSPRUCE (Room 18/19)P. Hanson

 

Featured Submitted Highlight

Meet FRED: A Global Fine-Root Ecology Database
A global Fine-Root Ecology Database to improve belowground understanding and modeling.


Research Highlights


Submit Highlight



Search Submitted Highlights


Now Featuring

Research Priorities to Incorporate Terrestrial-Aquatic Interfaces in Earth System Models Workshop [06/17]




2017 in Review



Expanding the Use of Plant Trait Observations and Ecological Theory in Earth System Models [05/16]



Building a Cyberinfrastructure for Environmental System Science: Modeling Frameworks, Data Management, and Scientific Workflows [10/15]



Building Virtual Ecosystems: Computational Challenges for Mechanistic Modeling of Terrestrial Environments [2/15]



Funding

Highlights

Related BER Research Highlights